Jul 102017
 

The Steel Wheels present the fifth annual Red Wing Roots Music Festival on July 14, 15 & 16, 2017, brought to you by Blue Mountain Brewery and WNRN.

Three days, four stages and 40 bands at the beautiful Natural Chimneys Park and Campground in Mt Solon, VA, in the heart of the Shenandoah Valley.

The full 2017 line up includes
Steve Earle & The Dukes
Lake Street Dive
Tim O’brien
Sarah Jarosz
Mandolin Orange
Pokey LaFarge
The Steel Wheels
The Cactus Blossoms
Darlingside
River Whyless
Liz Vice
Town Mountain
The Dustbowl Revival
Billy Strings
Larry Keel Experience
Jon Stickley Trio
The Stray Birds
C.W. Stoneking
The Lil’ Smokies
Stephane Wrembel
The Suitcase Junket
The Lonely Heartstring Band
Front Country
Western Centuries
Driftwood
Dori Freeman
I Draw Slow
Lindsay Lou &amp
The Flatbellys
Molly Tuttle
Laney Jones
The Harmaleighs
Caleb Stine
The Honey Dewdrops
Erin & The Wildfire
The Judy Chops
Rob Cheatham and
Strong Water

Days Inn Harrisonburg
Ad 3.0 $73
2-star hotel
Straightforward hotel with indoor pool
Free Wi-Fi
Graduate Charlottesville
Ad 4.4 $149
3-star hotel
Vintage-style boutique hotel with dining
Free Wi-Fi
Knights Inn Staunton/Verona
2.2 $40
2-star hotel
Modest budget hotel with free breakfast
Free Wi-Fi
The Village Inn Harrisonburg
4.3 $81
3-star hotel
Budget option with dining & free WiFi
Free Wi-Fi
Stonewall Jackson Hotel
4.4 $91
3-star hotel
Historic lodging & conference center
Free Wi-Fi
Holiday Inn Staunton Conference Center
3.7 $91
3-star hotel
Casual business hotel with a gym & pools
Free Wi-Fi
Holiday Inn Express
4.2
$103
2-star hotel
Contemporary hotel with free breakfast
Free Wi-Fi Free breakfast
DEAL 20% less than usual
Motel 6
3.6 $52
2-star hotel
Simple budget lodging with meeting room
Free Wi-Fi
Days Inn Staunton North
2.9 $63
2-star hotel
Simple hotel with free breakfast & a gym
Free Wi-Fi Free breakfast
Hampton Inn Harrisonburg – South
4.3 $124
2-star hotel
Modern lodging with free Wi-Fi & a pool
Free Wi-Fi Free breakfast
Ramada Harrisonburg
3.3 $71
2-star hotel
Relaxed hotel with free WiFi & breakfast
Free Wi-Fi Free breakfast
Microtel Inn & Suites
3.9 $89
2-star hotel
Classic hotel with free breakfast
Free Wi-Fi Free breakfast
Crimson Inn
4.4
4-star hotel
Eco-conscious hotel with kitchen suites
Free Wi-Fi
Augusta Motel
2.8 (4)
Motel · 1930 Lee Hwy
Super 8 Harrisonburg
2.9 $65
2-star hotel
Budget hotel with free breakfast & Wi-Fi
Free Wi-Fi Free breakfast
Country Inn & Suites
4.2 $129
2-star hotel
Classic pick with pool & exercise room
Free Wi-Fi Free breakfast
Howard Johnson Express Inn Staunton
3.5 $64
2-star hotel
Basic hotel with free breakfast & a pool
Free Wi-Fi Free breakfast
Motel 6
3.4 $55
Motel
Simple motor lodge with free Wi-Fi
Free Wi-Fi
Frederick House
4.3
3-star hotel
Elegant inn set in 7 historic houses
Free Wi-Fi Free breakfast
Affordable Corporate Suites
4.4
2-star hotel
Extended-stay hotel with free Wi-Fi
Free Wi-Fi
Quality Inn
3.7 $94
2-star hotel
Straightforward hotel with outdoor pool
Free Wi-Fi Free breakfast
Econo Lodge East
3.1 $69
2-star hotel
Simple hotel with free WiFi & breakfast
Free Wi-Fi Free breakfast

FRIDAY

SHENANDOAH MTN STAGE

12pm  Caleb Stine
2pm  The Judy Chops
4:30pm  Darlingside
7pm  Mandolin Orange
9:30pm  Lake Street Dive

THE SOUTHERN STAGE

1pm Laney Jones & The Spirits
3:15pm  The Suitcase Junket
5:45pm  C.W. Stoneking
8:15pm Town Mountain
10:45pm  The Dustbowl Revival

THE ROOTS STAGE sponsored by Blue Sprocket Sound

2pm  The Honey Dewdrops
4:30pm  Liz Vice
7pm  Driftwood
9:30pm  The Lil Smokies

THE KINFOLK STAGE

1pm Appalachian Stories
2pm Birds of Prey
4pm Red Wing Academy
5pm Shadowgrass
6:15pm The Steel Wheels Kids Set
7:15pm Square Dance

SATURDAY

SHENANDOAH MTN STAGE

1:00pm  Stephane Wrembel
3:00pm  The Cactus Blossoms
5:30pm  River Whyless
8pm  The Steel Wheels
10:15pm  Steve Earle & The Dukes

THE SOUTHERN STAGE

12:00pm  Dori Freeman
2:00pm  Western Centuries
4:15pm  Lonely Heartstring Band
6:45pm  Tim O’Brien
9:15pm  Billy Strings

THE ROOTS STAGE sponsored by Blue Sprocket Sound

1:00pm  Erin & The Wildfire
3:00pm  Front Country
5:30pm  Jon Stickley Trio
8pm Big Ol’ Square Dance
10:30pm  Larry Keel Experience

THE KINFOLK STAGE

1pm Appalachian Stories
2pm For Goodness Snakes
3pm Guitar Masters
4pm The Judy Chops Kids Set
5pm The Fernandez Sisters
6pm The Wildmans

SUNDAY

SHENANDOAH MTN STAGE

12pm  Molly Tuttle
2pm  The Stray Birds
4:30pm  Sarah Jarosz
6:45pm  Pokey LaFarge

THE SOUTHERN STAGE

11am  Gospel Set w/ The Steel Wheels
1pm  Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys
3:15pm  I Draw Slow
5:45pm  Tribute Set

THE ROOTS STAGE sponsored by Blue Sprocket Sound

12pm  Strong Water
2pm  The Harmaleighs
4:30pm  Rob Cheatham & Co

THE KINFOLK STAGE

1pm The Fernandez Sisters
2pm The Wildmans
3pm Shenandoah Alley
4pm Dr. How & The Reasons To Live
5pm Square Dance

 

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Find Nashville Singles at SingleNashville.com