Jul 242016
 

Americana Fest
Muddy Roots
Crooked Smile Fall Fest

faf6d87ce134b4b67efbfe48_1200x400

Folks I’ll be honest I don’t even know WHERE to begin on this project that happens right here in town every September at different venues all over town. It’s physically impossible to cover the entire festival every year and honestly I prefer to do the majority of my work alone. So this September in Nashville I shall be attending this huge event all over town during different times.

I’m going to try my best to provide all the best information about this huge festival like I do all the others in this format that I have for festivals. So if you are familiar with this event and how it works HERE is where you can buy your wristband or your whole event pass to see all the shows. NOW I will tell you this if you have a wristband and the specific event you want is full from conference holders you WILL NOT be able to see the show, some of the official venues are small in capacity and I have gone through this myself even with a media pass.

So this year this is the official list of venues involved with Americana Fest in some form:

3rd And Lindsley
The 5 Spot
12th And Porter
The Basement And Basement East
Cannery Ballroom
City Winery
Family Wash
The High Watt
Mercy Lounge
Music City Roots at the Factory at Franklin
Station Inn
Third Man

The Sheraton Hotel downtown is the official hotel of the event this year. And also here are a ton of other hotels to stay at in Nashville within driving distance of the venues, pretty much everything is not very far here. I’m going to add to this list as time progresses and I always do research to add to the list here, like I said this is a big event and pretty much is the better alternative to CMA Fest. For downtown hotels click HERE that link has around 20 hotels.

Club Hotel Nashville Inn And Suites
Country Inn And Suites Opryland North
Best Western Opryland
Holiday Inn Express Opryland
Airport Super 8 Opryland
Courtyard Nashville
Hampton Inn And Suites
Guest House Inn
Days Inn Opryland
Fiddler’s Inn Opryland

So as of this far the Americana Association has announced the second round of featured acts for the festival and right  now I am still checking out which acts will be at which venue, and will have an extensive schedule by the end of August for you.. The second  addition brings the 17th Annual AmericanaFest artist list to 121 and more than 180 artists will be announced by the first week in September. Recently Billboard magazine recognized Americana Music on their charts by creating a whole new area for it. It certainly created a milestone for music that websites like mine frequently feature.

This HUGE Nashville festival has about every artist I have EVER covered within the Americana circuit and Texas scene as well as some I recognize from Kansas City scenes and west coast too. This festival is SO large next year I’m planning on taking a week vacation to try to cover as much as possible within the ranks of this monstrosity.

About the Americana Music Association
The Americana Music Association is a professional not-for-profit trade organization whose mission is to advocate for the authentic voice of American roots music around the world. The Association produces events throughout the year; including the Americana Music Festival & Conference and the critically acclaimed Americana Honors & Awards program. The Americana Music Association receives enormous support from the Tennessee Department of Tourism, Nashville Convention & Visitors Corp, Lagunitas Brewing Company, Music City Networks, Pandora, ASCAP, BMI, SESAC, SoundExchange, AT&T, and Yazoo Brewing Company, For more information, or to purchase an Americana Music Festival & Conference registration, please visit www.americanamusic.org
 
About AmericanaFest
The 17th annual Americana Music Festival & Conference will take place September 20-25, 2016. The event brings together fans and music industry professionals alike, offering six days of celebration through seminars, panels and networking opportunities by day and raw, battery recharging showcases each night. The Americana Honors & Awards Show is the featured performance of the festivities, taking place at the historic Ryman Auditorium. T Bone Burnett will be delivering the keynote speech.
10 String Symphony
Aaron Lee Tasjan
Allen Thompson Band
Amanda Shires
Amelia Curran
Amy Speace
Andrew Combs
Andrew Leahey & the Homestead
Anne McCue
Anthony D’Amato
Aoife O’Donovan
Applewood Road
Aubrie Sellers
Austin Lucas
B R U N S
Bart Crow
Baskery
Becca Mancari
Becky Warren
Ben de la Cour
Bill and the Belles
Billy Bragg & Joe Henry
Billy Strings
Birger Olsen
BJ Barham
Bobby Rush
Bonnie Bishop
Brandy Zdan
Brent Cobb
Brian Whelan
Brian Wright
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers
Bryan Sutton
Buddy Miller
C.W. Stoneking
Caitlyn Smith
Cale Tyson
Caleb Caudle
Carl Anderson
Carson McHone
Carter Sampson
Cedric Burnside Project
Charlie Faye & The Fayettes
Chatham County Line
Chelle Rose
Christian Lopez
Ciaran Lavery
Cicada Rhythm
Dan Layus
Darrin Bradbury
David Ramirez
Dawn and Hawkes
Dead Horses
Derik Hultquist
Dex Romweber
Dietrich Strause
Dori Freeman
Dwight Yoakam 
Dylan LeBlanc
Eggs Over Easy
Erin Rae & The Meanwhiles
Frankie Lee
Front Country
Frontier Ruckus
Grant-Lee Phillips
Green River Ordinance
Grizzlee Train
Hackensaw Boys
High Plains Jamboree
Hollis Brown
Indianola
Indigo Girls
Jack Grelle
Jack Ingram
James McMurtry
Janiva Magness
Jared Deck
Jason D. Williams
Jason Eady
Jim Lauderdale
Jimmy LaFave
Joe Purdy
John Moreland
John Paul White
John Prine
Johnny Appleseed
Jon Latham
Jonathan Tyler
Kaia Kater
Kasey Chambers
Larkin Poe
Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams
LAU
Lee Ann Womack
Lewis & Leigh
Liz Longley
Lori McKenna
Lowland Hum
Lucie Silvas
Luke Bell
Lydia Loveless
Malcolm Holcombe
Mandolin Orange
Marlon Williams
Martin Sexton
Matt Haeck
Mayeux and Broussard
Memphis Ukulele Band
Michael Fracasso
Michaela Anne
Mindy Smith
Molly Parden
Moonsville Collective
Motel Mirrors
Muddy Magnolias
My Bubba
Nellie Clay
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Paper Bird
Parker Millsap
Paul Burch
Penny & Sparrow
Phil Cody
Phil Madeira’s Mercyland
Pony Bradshaw
Quiet Life
Reckless Kelly
Red Shahan
River Whyless
Rob Baird
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
Robbie Fulks
Robert Vincent
Rodney Crowell
Rose Cousins
Ruby Amanfu
Ruby Boots
Russell Morris
Ruston Kelly
Ryan Beaver
Ryan Boldt
Sam Bush
Sam Lewis
Sam Outlaw
Sammy Brue
Sara Watkins
Sarah Jarosz
Sarah Potenza
Sarah Shook & The Disarmers
Sean McConnell
Sean Rowe
Sean Watkins
Sera Cahoone
Seth Walker
Shane Nicholson
Shannon McNally
Shawn Colvin & Steve Earle
Shawn Mullins
Shelly Colvin
Sierra Hull
Smooth Hound Smith
Sonia Leigh
Sons of Bill
Statesboro Revue
Stationwagon
Steve Dawson
Steve Poltz
Sunny Sweeney
Susto
Syd Straw
Tami Neilson
Teddy Thompson & Kelly Jones
The Accidentals
The Americans
The Ballroom Thieves
The Bellfuries
The Black Lillies
The Bottle Rockets
The Cactus Blossoms
The Contenders
The Cordovas
The Fearless Kin
The Gibson Brothers
The Handsome Family
The Harpoonist & the Axe Murderer
The Honeycutters
The Infamous Stringdusters
The Lonely Heartstring Band
The Malpass Brothers
The O’Connor Band featuring Mark O’Connor
The Pines
The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
The Secret Sisters
The Stray Birds
The Suitcase Junket
The Travelin’ McCourys
The Wild Reeds
Tim Easton
Tim O’Brien
Timothy B. Schmit
Tony Joe White
Town Mountain
Vandaveer
Wanda Jackson
Whitney Rose
Will Hoge
William Bell
William Clark Green
William the Conqueror
Willie Watson
Wynonna & The Big Noise
Yarn
Yola Carter

 

 The Americana Honors and Awards show on September 21, 2016 at the historic Ryman Auditorium in Nashville, TN is the celebrated program and  is the capstone event of “AmericanaFest,” the Americana Music Festival and  the Conference. Right now the members have already voted on who won each category and the nominees are as follows:

Album of the Year
Something More Than Free, Jason Isbell, Produced by Dave Cobb
The Ghosts of Highway 20, Lucinda Williams, Produced by Greg Leisz, Tom Overby and Lucinda Williams
The Very Last Day, Parker Millsap, Produced by Parker Millsap and Gary Paczosa
Traveller, Chris Stapleton, Produced by Dave Cobb and Chris Stapleton
Artist of the Year
Jason Isbell
Bonnie Raitt
Chris Stapleton
Lucinda Williams
Duo/Group of the Year
Alabama Shakes
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Lake Street Dive
The Milk Carton Kids
Tedeschi Trucks Band
 
Emerging Artist of the Year
Leon Bridges
John Moreland
Margo Price
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats
 
Song of the Year
“24 Frames” Jason Isbell
“Dime Store Cowgirl” Kacey Musgraves
“Hands Of Time” Margo Price
“S.O.B.”  Nathaniel Rateliff & The Nightsweats
 
Instrumentalist of the Year  
Cindy Cashdollar
Stuart Duncan
Jedd Hughes
Sara Watkins 
OK folks this from their website about a Spotify preview they have going on right now:
To help tailor your festival experience to your liking, we’ve curated a Spotify playlist featuring our stellar lineup this year. With more than 200 artists at over 14 venues across Music City, this event promises to live up to its reputation, having been described by MOJO Magazine as the “roots alternative to the GRAMMYs and South by Southwest.” Click here to get a taste of what’s in store!
HERE is a full list of schedules and shows so YOU can find YOUR favorite bands this week and I’ll be covering some of these shows to my best ability HELL there is NO WAY I can cover a festival this large.
 4:00 pm

Fond Object Records

5:00 pm

The Basement

6:00 pm

The Family Wash

The Bluebird Cafe

ACME Feed & Seed

6:45 pm

The Bistro at Emma

7:00 pm

Ascend Amphitheater

The Basement

ACME Feed & Seed

8:00 pm

The Basement East

The Basement

City Winery – Nashville

9:00 pm

The 5 Spot

The Bluebird Cafe

The Basement

City Winery – Nashville

10:00 pm

City Winery – Nashville

The Basement

11:00 pm

City Winery – Nashville

The Basement

Wends:

 11:30 am

Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum

12:00 pm

Sheraton Nashville Downtown Hotel

Sheraton Nashville Downtown Hotel

12:15 pm

Alley Taps

5:00 pm

City Winery – Nashville

6:00 pm

The 5 Spot

6:30 pm

Ryman Auditorium

The Family Wash

8:00 pm

ACME Feed & Seed

10:00 pm

ACME Feed & Seed

The High Watt

City Winery – Nashville

The 5 Spot

Mercy Lounge

The Family Wash

The Station Inn

The Basement East

The Basement

10:30 pm

The Cannery Ballroom

11:00 pm

ACME Feed & Seed

The Station Inn

The 5 Spot

Mercy Lounge

The Family Wash

City Winery – Nashville

The High Watt

The Basement East

The Basement

11:30 pm

The Cannery Ballroom

11:59 pm

The Basement

The High Watt

The Station Inn

City Winery – Nashville

The Basement East

The Family Wash

The 5 Spot

Thurs

 8:30 am

Sheraton Nashville Downtown Hotel

9:00 am

Sheraton Nashville Downtown Hotel

12:15 pm

InDo Nashville

12:30 pm

Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum

Howlin’ Books

5:00 pm

The Crying Wolf

12th & Porter

Alley Taps

New West Records

The 5 Spot

5:15 pm

Razor & Tie Music

The Groove

The Filming Station

6:00 pm

Union Station Hotel

ACME Feed & Seed

The Bluebird Cafe

7:00 pm

The 5 Spot

3rd & Lindsley

Music City Roots at the Factory at Franklin

The Station Inn

Ascend Amphitheater

8:00 pm

American Legion

The High Watt

3rd & Lindsley

Mercy Lounge

The Basement

The Station Inn

Downtown Presbyterian Church

City Winery – Nashville

Third Man Records

The 5 Spot

12th & Porter

8:30 pm

The Cannery Ballroom

Communion Presents at The Anchor

9:00 pm

The Station Inn

American Legion

The High Watt

City Winery – Nashville

The Basement

3rd & Lindsley

Third Man Records

The 5 Spot

The Family Wash

12th & Porter

The Basement East

Mercy Lounge

9:30 pm

Communion Presents at The Anchor

The Cannery Ballroom

10:00 pm

American Legion

The Basement East

The Station Inn

The Family Wash

12th & Porter

The 5 Spot

Third Man Records

Mercy Lounge

City Winery – Nashville

The High Watt

The Basement

3rd & Lindsley

10:30 pm

Communion Presents at The Anchor

The Cannery Ballroom

11:00 pm

Mercy Lounge

City Winery – Nashville

The Basement

The Family Wash

The High Watt

The Basement East

American Legion

3rd & Lindsley

The 5 Spot

Third Man Records

11:30 pm

Communion Presents at The Anchor

The Cannery Ballroom

11:59 pm

American Legion

The Family Wash

The Basement East

The High Watt

The 5 Spot

3rd & Lindsley

The Basement

Mercy Lounge

Third Man Records

12th & Porter

 8:30 am

Sheraton Nashville Downtown Hotel

9:00 am

Sheraton Nashville Downtown Hotel

12:30 pm

Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum

Howlin’ Books

5:00 pm

12th & Porter

ACME Feed & Seed

The Family Wash

The 5 Spot

5:15 pm

The Groove

The Filming Station

InDo Nashville

5:30 pm

Grimey’s New & Preloved Music

Razor & Tie Music

6:00 pm

The Bluebird Cafe

ACME Feed & Seed

7:00 pm

ACME Feed & Seed

8:00 pm

The Station Inn

City Winery – Nashville

The 5 Spot

The High Watt

The Basement East

The Basement

Mercy Lounge

12th & Porter

3rd & Lindsley

8:30 pm

The Cannery Ballroom

Communion Presents at The Anchor

9:00 pm

The Station Inn

Mercy Lounge

3rd & Lindsley

12th & Porter

The Family Wash

The 5 Spot

The High Watt

City Winery – Nashville

The Basement East

The Basement

9:30 pm

Communion Presents at The Anchor

The Cannery Ballroom

10:00 pm

12th & Porter

3rd & Lindsley

The Basement

City Winery – Nashville

The 5 Spot

The Station Inn

The Basement East

The Family Wash

The High Watt

Mercy Lounge

10:30 pm

Communion Presents at The Anchor

The Cannery Ballroom

11:00 pm

12th & Porter

Mercy Lounge

The Station Inn

The High Watt

The Basement East

The 5 Spot

City Winery – Nashville

The Basement

3rd & Lindsley

The Family Wash

11:30 pm

The Cannery Ballroom

Communion Presents at The Anchor

11:59 pm

City Winery – Nashville

The Family Wash

The Basement

The High Watt

3rd & Lindsley

The Basement East

The Station Inn

Mercy Lounge

The 5 Spot

 10:00 am

Antique Archeology Nashville

11:30 am

ACME Feed & Seed

The 5 Spot

12:00 pm

InDo Nashville

Grimey’s New & Preloved Music

The Groove

The Filming Station

The Station Inn

2:00 pm

Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum

3:00 pm

The Family Wash

5:00 pm

12th & Porter

6:00 pm

The Bluebird Cafe

8:00 pm

The Basement

Mercy Lounge

City Winery – Nashville

The High Watt

12th & Porter

3rd & Lindsley

The Station Inn

The 5 Spot

8:30 pm

Communion Presents at The Anchor

9:00 pm

Mercy Lounge

The Station Inn

3rd & Lindsley

The Basement

12th & Porter

The Family Wash

The 5 Spot

City Winery – Nashville

The High Watt

9:30 pm

Communion Presents at The Anchor

10:00 pm

The Basement

The Family Wash

The 5 Spot

3rd & Lindsley

The High Watt

City Winery – Nashville

The Station Inn

12th & Porter

Mercy Lounge

10:30 pm

Communion Presents at The Anchor

11:00 pm

Mercy Lounge

The Basement

12th & Porter

The Station Inn

The 5 Spot

The Family Wash

City Winery – Nashville

3rd & Lindsley

The High Watt

11:59 pm

City Winery – Nashville

The 5 Spot

Mercy Lounge

12th & Porter

The High Watt

The Family Wash

The Basement

The Station Inn

3rd & Lindsley

 11:00 am

City Winery – Nashville

12:00 pm

Bobby’s Idle Hour

Fond Object Records

1:00 pm

The Family Wash

2:00 pm

George Jones Museum

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Find Nashville Singles at SingleNashville.com